CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus spinirostris    (Ahyong & Poore, 2004)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Gastroptychus spinirostris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 842056

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:30c6b650-4b8b-461e-aeb8-10879ce90835
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5560
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392133
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18869

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-032a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 01-June-2003 22:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 490 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18870

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-032b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 01-June-2003 22:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 490 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18871

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-154-088

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 21:06
Position: -34.62° 168.951°
Depth: 521 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04131

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-039a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04132

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-039b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E., 2020. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Squat lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Chirostyloidea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 132: 1-351.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota