CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus joloensis    Van Dam, 1939
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:19211d1b-5b1f-4350-836a-38871edba3dd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2675
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392089
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04151

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-170a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04152

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-170b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04153

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-116-008a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04154

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-116-008b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7526° 121.047°
Depth: 107.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K., 2004. Chirostylidae from north-western Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 57-64.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCallum, A.W. Poore, G.C.B., 2013. Chirostylidae of Australia's western continental margin (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura), with the description of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3664(2): 149-175.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota