CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus nigricapillis    Alcock, 1901
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Uroptychus gracilimanus (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Taxon Notes:Eastern Australian material of this species was mis-identified as Uroptychus gracilimanus by Ahyong & Poore, 2004. Western Australian material originally identified as this species by Ahyong & Baba (2004) is now recognised as a new species, Uroptychus michaeli, see Ahyong & Baba, 2017.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82e4fcd1-3d20-4f90-830e-b5946009317e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392102
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04183

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-102a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04184

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-069-102b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04185

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-121-103a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04186

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-121-103b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-13399

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-121-119a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2017 15:06
Position: -23.587° 154.194°
Depth: 1016 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-13400

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-121-119b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2017 15:06
Position: -23.587° 154.194°
Depth: 1016 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K., 2017. Uroptychus michaeli (Decapoda, Chirostylidae), a new species of deep-water squat lobster from north-western Australia and Taiwan., Crustaceana, Vol. 90(7-10): 799-806. . doi:10.1163/15685403-00003617. doi:10.1163/15685403-00003617
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota