CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus multispinosus    Ahyong & Poore, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18873
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-029-036
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 16:14
Position: -28.8535° 167.709°
Depth: 690 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1657638c-c944-4892-89a5-6aaeeedf1780
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388547
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. The Chirostylidae of southern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 436: 1-88.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E., 2020. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Squat lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Chirostyloidea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 132: 1-351.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota