CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus micheaeli    Ahyong & Baba, 2017
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Uroptychus nigricapillis (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842901     Uroptychus spp.
Taxon Notes:Western Australian material of this species was originally mis-identified as Uroptychus nigricapillis.

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5565
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392102
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04155

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-043a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04156

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-043b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K., 2004. Chirostylidae from north-western Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 57-64.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K., 2017. Uroptychus michaeli (Decapoda, Chirostylidae), a new species of deep-water squat lobster from north-western Australia and Taiwan., Crustaceana, Vol. 90(7-10): 799-806. . doi:10.1163/15685403-00003617. doi:10.1163/15685403-00003617
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota