CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756951 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Periclimenaeus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 756000     Palaemonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 756288     Periclimenaeus ancylodactylus
28 756101     Periclimenaeus arabicus
28 756102     Periclimenaeus ardeae
28 756248     Periclimenaeus arthrodactylus
28 756103     Periclimenaeus bidentatus
28 756104     Periclimenaeus calmani
28 756284     Periclimenaeus colemani
28 756255     Periclimenaeus creefi
28 756275     Periclimenaeus dactylodon
28 756282     Periclimenaeus denticulodigitus
28 756105     Periclimenaeus diplosomatis
28 756106     Periclimenaeus djiboutensis
28 756289     Periclimenaeus forficulatus
28 756107     Periclimenaeus gorgonidarum
28 756108     Periclimenaeus hecate
28 756254     Periclimenaeus heronensis
28 756228     Periclimenaeus kottae
28 756229     Periclimenaeus matherae
28 756237     Periclimenaeus minutus
28 756015     Periclimenaeus myora
28 756230     Periclimenaeus nielbrucei
28 756109     Periclimenaeus orontes
28 756110     Periclimenaeus pachydentatus
28 756274     Periclimenaeus parkeri
28 756111     Periclimenaeus quadridentatus
28 756112     Periclimenaeus rastrifer
28 756113     Periclimenaeus rhodope
28 756114     Periclimenaeus serrula
28 756115     Periclimenaeus solitus
28 756116     Periclimenaeus stylirostris
28 756117     Periclimenaeus tridentatus
28 756118     Periclimenaeus tuamotae
28 756231     Periclimenaeus zanzibaricus
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:31dcc691-09cf-4eed-b865-9ff38a2dff4a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota