CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palaemonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 756000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Palaemonidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 756 Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: carid prawns
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Synonyms: Kakaducarididae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Decapoda
Child Codes: 28 756984     Actinimenes spp.
28 756902     Allopontonia spp.
28 756903     Altopontonia spp.
28 756904     Anapontonia spp.
28 756905     Anchistus spp.
28 756983     Ancylocaris spp.
28 756906     Ancylomenes spp.
28 756907     Apopontonia spp.
28 756908     Araiopontonia spp.
28 756909     Balssia spp.
28 756910     Brucecaris spp.
28 756911     Bruceonia spp.
28 756912     Carinopontonia spp.
28 756913     Climeniperaeus spp.
28 756914     Conchodytes spp.
28 756915     Coralliocaris spp.
28 756981     Crinitonia spp.
28 756985     Cristimenes spp.
28 756916     Cuapetes spp.
28 756917     Dactylonia spp.
28 756918     Dasella spp.
28 756919     Dasycaris spp.
28 756977     Echinopericlimenes spp.
28 756920     Epipontonia spp.
28 756921     Exoclimenella spp.
28 756922     Exopontonia spp.
28 756923     Fennera spp.
28 756924     Hamiger spp.
28 756925     Hamodactyloides spp.
28 756926     Hamodactylus spp.
28 756927     Hamopontonia spp.
28 756928     Harpiliopsis spp.
28 756929     Harpilius spp.
28 756930     Ischnopontonia spp.
28 756931     Jocaste spp.
28 756979     Kemponia spp.
28 756932     Laomenes spp.
28 756933     Leander spp.
28 756934     Leandrites spp.
28 756976     Leptopalaemon spp.
28 756982     Lipkemenes spp.
28 756901     Macrobrachium spp.
28 756935     Manipontonia spp.
28 756936     Mesopontonia spp.
28 756937     Miopontonia spp.
28 756978     Nippontonia spp.
28 756938     Notopontonia spp.
28 756939     Odontonia spp.
28 756940     Onycocaridella spp.
28 756941     Onycocaridites spp.
28 756942     Onycocaris spp.
28 756943     Orthopontonia spp.
28 756944     Palaemon spp.
28 756945     Palaemonella spp.
28 756947     Paraclimenaeus spp.
28 756948     Paraclimenes spp.
28 756949     Paranchistus spp.
28 756950     Paratypton spp.
28 756951     Periclimenaeus spp.
28 756952     Periclimenella spp.
28 756953     Periclimenes spp.
28 756954     Periclimenoides spp.
28 756955     Philarius spp.
28 756956     Phycomenes spp.
28 756957     Platycaris spp.
28 756958     Platypontonia spp.
28 756959     Pliopontonia spp.
28 756960     Pontonides spp.
28 756961     Pontoniopsis spp.
28 756962     Propontonia spp.
28 756963     Pseudoclimenes spp.
28 756964     Pseudopontonia spp.
28 756986     Rapimenes spp.
28 756965     Rapipontonia spp.
28 756966     Rostronia spp.
28 756980     Sandimenes spp.
28 756967     Stegopontonia spp.
28 756968     Thaumastocaris spp.
28 756969     Tuleariocaris spp.
28 756970     Typton spp.
28 756971     Typtonychus spp.
28 756972     Unguicaris spp.
28 756973     Urocaridella spp.
28 756974     Vir spp.
28 756975     Zenopontonia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 759000
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name Notes:The Kakaducarididae are included in the Palaemonidae following Short, Humphrey & Page, 2013 (Invert. Syst. 27:87-117).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4658e13c-422d-46b5-887e-cbd0a37097ab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106788
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota