CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 801020 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spongiaxius brucei    (Sakai, 1986)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a slow prawn]

Catch records - 37 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1984-01-27 05:15 17° 57.0' S    118° 17.0' E SO198401 3   19 0.032 Stern Trawl 150 minutes
1984-01-30 00:20 18° 53.0' S    116° 10.0' E SO198401 12   5 0.03 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 02:20 18° 40.0' S    117° 04.0' E SO198401 17   4 0.03 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 06:30 18° 44.0' S    117° 00.0' E SO198401 18   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 21:20 18° 28.0' S    117° 33.0' E SO198401 21   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 16:35 18° 02.0' S    118° 08.0' E SO198401 25   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 20:10 18° 07.0' S    118° 05.0' E SO198401 26   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-02 21:00 17° 33.0' S    118° 43.0' E SO198401 32   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 01:00 17° 30.0' S    118° 40.0' E SO198401 33   4 0.03 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 06:40 17° 10.0' S    119° 03.0' E SO198401 34   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 11:15 17° 16.0' S    119° 00.0' E SO198401 35   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 19:10 17° 25.0' S    119° 10.0' E SO198401 37   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 83 minutes
1984-02-04 15:15 17° 19.0' S    119° 06.0' E SO198401 36   8 0.05 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-04 18:25 16° 53.0' S    119° 52.0' E SO198401 42   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-04 22:35 16° 44.0' S    119° 47.0' E SO198401 43   3 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-05 05:35 16° 19.0' S    120° 17.0' E SO198401 44   3 0.03 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-05 09:15 16° 22.0' S    120° 21.0' E SO198401 45   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-09 20:50 15° 40.0' S    120° 37.0' E SO198401 51   10 0.08 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-10 01:00 15° 46.0' S    120° 39.0' E SO198401 52   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-10 04:35 15° 48.0' S    120° 41.0' E SO198401 53   3 0.03 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-10 08:00 15° 51.0' S    120° 44.0' E SO198401 54   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 09:15 15° 08.0' S    121° 03.0' E SO198401 60   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 19:25 14° 44.0' S    121° 27.0' E SO198401 62   9 0.06 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 02:10 14° 50.0' S    121° 31.0' E SO198401 64   2 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 13:50 14° 21.0' S    122° 02.0' E SO198401 67   3 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 15:30 14° 39.0' S    121° 28.0' E SO198401 61   7 0.05 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 20:10 14° 18.0' S    121° 55.0' E SO198401 69   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-13 04:30 13° 44.0' S    122° 13.0' E SO198401 70   5 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-13 08:25 13° 50.0' S    122° 18.0' E SO198401 71   7 0.06 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 06:00 13° 44.0' S    122° 56.0' E SO198401 76   4 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 14:40 13° 27.0' S    122° 44.0' E SO198401 78   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 18:55 13° 17.0' S    122° 37.0' E SO198401 79   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 83 minutes
1984-02-15 01:20 12° 48.0' S    122° 56.0' E SO198401 80   12 0.07 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-15 05:25 12° 54.0' S    123° 00.0' E SO198401 81   18 0.12 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-18 07:55 16° 08.0' S    120° 19.0' E SO198401 91   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-18 14:05 16° 09.0' S    120° 08.0' E SO198401 92   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2007-07-07 01:10 12° 36.1' S    123° 25.5' E SS200705 198   403 to 419 1 0.005 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota