CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxa List

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Taxa list grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to:

Animalia (kingdom)   Chordata (phylum)   Actinopterygii (class)   Osmeriformes (order)

- limited to 1000 records.

  • Alepocephalidae
    • Alepocephalus australis    Barnard, 1923      Smallscale Slickhead      37 114014
    • Alepocephalus bicolor    Alcock, 1891      Bicolor Slickhead      37 114003
    • Alepocephalus longiceps    Lloyd, 1909      Longfin Slickhead      37 114029
    • Alepocephalus longirostris    Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984      Longsnout Slickhead      37 114043
    • Alepocephalus owstoni    Tanaka, 1908      Owston's Slickhead      37 114042
    • Alepocephalus productus    Gill, 1883      Smalleye Slickhead      37 114044
    • Alepocephalus triangularis    Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984      Triangulate Slickhead      37 114045
    • Alepocephalus spp.              37 114901
    • Alepocephalus cf antipodianus         Antipodean Slickhead      37 114013
    • Asquamiceps caeruleus    Markle, 1980      Blue Slickhead      37 114031
    • Asquamiceps hjorti    (Koefoed, 1927)      Barethroat Slickhead      37 114004
    • Asquamiceps spp.              37 114902
    • Aulastomatomorpha phospherops    Alcock, 1890      Luminous Slickhead      37 114038
    • Aulastomatomorpha spp.              37 114903
    • Bajacalifornia arcylepis    Markle & Krefft, 1985      Network Slickhead      37 114018
    • Bajacalifornia calcarata    (Weber, 1913)      Brown Slickhead      37 114019
    • Bajacalifornia megalops    (Lütken, 1898)      Bigeye Slickhead      37 114020
    • Bajacalifornia spp.              37 114904
    • Bathyprion danae    Marshall, 1966      Fangtooth Slickhead      37 114021
    • Bathyprion spp.              37 114905
    • Bathytroctes squamosus    Alcock, 1890      Deepscale Slickhead      37 114027
    • Bathytroctes zugmayeri    Fowler, 1934      Zugmayer's Slickhead      37 114028
    • Bathytroctes spp.              37 114906
    • Conocara kreffti    Sazonov, 1997      Wrinkled Slickhead      37 114033
    • Conocara microlepis    (Lloyd, 1909)      Elongate Slickhead      37 114034
    • Conocara murrayi    (Koefoed, 1927)      Murray's Slickhead      37 114035
    • Conocara nigrum    (Günther, 1878)      Flathead Slickhead      37 114005
    • Conocara paxtoni    Sazonov & Williams in Sazonov, Williams & Kobyliansky, 2009      [a slickhead]      37 114037
    • Conocara spp.              37 114907
    • Einara macrolepis    (Koefoed, 1927)      Loosescale Slickhead      37 114032
    • Einara spp.              37 114908
    • Herwigia kreffti    (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970)      Toothless Slickhead      37 114006
    • Herwigia spp.              37 114909
    • Leptochilichthys microlepis    Machida & Shiogaki, 1988      Smallscale Smoothhead      37 114017
    • Leptochilichthys pinguis    (Vaillant, 1886)      [a slickhead]      37 114046
    • Leptochilichthys spp.              37 114910
    • Leptoderma affine    Alcock, 1899      Eel Slickhead      37 114039
    • Leptoderma cf affinis    Alcock, 1899      [a slickhead]      37 114040
    • Leptoderma cf retropinna    Fowler, 1943      [a slickhead]      37 114041
    • Leptoderma spp.              37 114911
    • Microphotolepis schmidti    (Angel & Verrier, 1931)      Schmidt's Slickhead      37 114022
    • Microphotolepis spp.              37 114912
    • Mirognathus normani    (Parr, 1951)      Beaked Slickhead      37 114015
    • Mirognathus spp.              37 114913
    • Narcetes lloydi    Fowler, 1934      Lloyd's Slickhead      37 114016
    • Narcetes stomias    (Gilbert, 1890)      Blackhead Slickhead      37 114026
    • Narcetes spp.              37 114914
    • Photostylus pycnopterus    Beebe, 1933      Starry Slickhead      37 114007
    • Photostylus spp.              37 114915
    • Rouleina attrita    (Vaillant, 1888)      Softskin Slickhead      37 114008
    • Rouleina eucla    Whitley, 1940      Eucla Slickhead      37 114023
    • Rouleina guentheri    (Alcock, 1892)      Bordello Slickhead      37 114024
    • Rouleina maderensis    Maul, 1948      Madeiran Slickhead      37 114025
    • Rouleina squamilatera    (Alcock, 1898)      Sparkling Slickhead      37 114001
    • Rouleina spp.         [a slickhead]      37 114900
    • Talismania antillarum    (Goode & Bean, 1896)      Antillean Slickhead      37 114009
    • Talismania longifilis    (Brauer, 1902)      Longtail Slickhead      37 114012
    • Talismania mekistonema    Sulak, 1975      Threadfin Slickhead      37 114030
    • Talismania spp.              37 114916
    • Xenodermichthys copei    (Gill, 1884)      Bluntsnout Slickhead      37 114002
    • Xenodermichthys spp.              37 114917
    • Alepocephalidae         slickheads      37 114000
  • Aplochitonidae
    • Lovettia sealii    (Johnston, 1883)      Tasmanian Whitebait      37 103002
    • Lovettia spp.              37 103901
    • Aplochitonidae              37 103903
  • Argentinidae
    • Argentina australiae    Cohen, 1958      Silverside      37 097001
    • Argentina spp.              37 097901
    • Glossanodon australis    Kobyliansky, 1998      Southern Herring Smelt      37 097003
    • Glossanodon elongatus    Kobyliansky, 1998      [a herring smelt]      37 097007
    • Glossanodon pseudolineatus    Kobyliansky, 1998      Saddled Herring Smelt      37 097005
    • Glossanodon sp. A [of Williams et al 1996]         [a herring smelt]      37 097506
    • Glossanodon spp.              37 097902
    • Argentinidae, Microstomatidae         herring smelts and microstomatids      37 097000
    • Argentinidae              37 097905
  • Bathylagidae
    • Bathylagichthys australis    Kobyliansky, 1990      Southern Deepsea Smelt      37 098003
    • Bathylagichthys kobylianskyi    Gon & Stewart, 2014      [a deepsea smelt]      37 098010
    • Bathylagichthys longipinnis    (Kobyliansky, 1985)      [a deepsea smelt]      37 098009
    • Bathylagichthys parini    Kobyliansky, 1990           37 098012
    • Bathylagichthys problematicus    (Lloris & Rucabado, 1985)      [a herring smelt]      37 098008
    • Bathylagichthys spp.              37 098901
    • Bathylagoides argyrogaster    (Norman, 1930)      Silver Deepsea Smelt      37 098001
    • Bathylagoides spp.              37 098902
    • Bathylagus antarcticus    Günther, 1878      Antarctic Deepsea Smelt      37 098002
    • Bathylagus niger    Kobyliansky, 2006      [a deepsea smelt]      37 098011
    • Bathylagus spp.              37 098903
    • Dolicholagus longirostris    (Maul, 1948)      Longsnout Deepsea Smelt      37 098007
    • Dolicholagus spp.              37 098904
    • Lipolagus ochotensis    (Schmidt, 1938)      Fatty Deepsea Smelt      37 098006
    • Lipolagus spp.              37 098905
    • Melanolagus bericoides    (Borodin, 1929)      Bigscale Deepsea Smelt      37 098005
    • Melanolagus spp.              37 098906
    • Bathylagidae         deepsea smelts      37 098000
  • Galaxiidae
    • Galaxias aequipinnis    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102024
    • Galaxias arcanus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102025
    • Galaxias auratus    Johnston, 1883      Golden Galaxias      37 102001
    • Galaxias brevipinnis    Günther, 1866      Climbing Galaxias      37 102002
    • Galaxias brevissimus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102026
    • Galaxias fontanus    Fulton, 1978      Swan Galaxias      37 102004
    • Galaxias fuscus    Mack, 1936      Barred Galaxias      37 102023
    • Galaxias gunaikurnai    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102027
    • Galaxias johnstoni    Scott, 1936      Clarence Galaxias      37 102005
    • Galaxias lanceolatus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102028
    • Galaxias longifundus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102029
    • Galaxias maculatus    (Jenyns, 1842)      Common Galaxias      37 102006
    • Galaxias mcdowalli    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102030
    • Galaxias mungadhan    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102031
    • Galaxias niger    Andrews, 1985      Black Galaxias      37 102016
    • Galaxias occidentalis    Ogilby, 1899      Western Galaxias      37 102017
    • Galaxias olidus    Günther, 1866      Mountain Galaxias      37 102018
    • Galaxias oliros    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102032
    • Galaxias ornatus    Castelnau, 1873      [a galaxias]      37 102033
    • Galaxias parvus    Frankenberg, 1968      Swamp Galaxias      37 102007
    • Galaxias pedderensis    Frankenberg, 1968      Pedder Galaxias      37 102008
    • Galaxias rostratus    Klunzinger, 1872      Flathead Galaxias      37 102019
    • Galaxias supremus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102034
    • Galaxias tantangara    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102035
    • Galaxias tanycephalus    Fulton, 1978      Saddled Galaxias      37 102009
    • Galaxias terenasus    Raadik, 2014      [a galaxias]      37 102036
    • Galaxias truttaceus    Valenciennes, 1846      Trout Galaxias      37 102010
    • Galaxias spp.              37 102901
    • Galaxiella munda    McDowall, 1978      Western Dwarf Galaxias      37 102020
    • Galaxiella nigrostriata    (Shipway, 1953)      Blackstriped Dwarf Galaxias      37 102021
    • Galaxiella pusilla    (Mack, 1936)      Eastern Dwarf Galaxias      37 102011
    • Galaxiella toourtkoourt    Coleman & Raadik, 2015      [a galaxias]      37 102037
    • Galaxiella spp.              37 102902
    • Neochanna cleaveri    (Scott, 1934)      Tasmanian Mudfish      37 102003
    • Neochanna spp.              37 102904
    • Paragalaxias dissimilis    (Regan, 1906)      Shannon Galaxias      37 102012
    • Paragalaxias eleotroides    McDowall & Fulton, 1978      Great Lake Galaxias      37 102013
    • Paragalaxias julianus    McDowall & Fulton, 1978      Julian Galaxias      37 102014
    • Paragalaxias mesotes    McDowall & Fulton, 1978      Arthurs Galaxias      37 102015
    • Paragalaxias spp.              37 102905
    • Galaxiidae              37 102906
  • Lepidogalaxiidae
    • Lepidogalaxias salamandroides    Mees, 1961      Salamanderfish      37 102022
    • Lepidogalaxias spp.              37 102903
    • Lepidogalaxiidae              37 102907
  • Microstomatidae
    • Microstoma australis    Gon & Stewart, 2014      Slender Smallmouth      37 097002
    • Microstoma spp.              37 097903
    • Nansenia ardesiaca    Jordan & Thompson, 1914      Robust Smallmouth      37 097004
    • Nansenia spp.              37 097904
    • Microstomatidae              37 097906
  • Opisthoproctidae
    • Dolichopteryx anascopa    Brauer, 1901      [a barreleye]      37 099004
    • Dolichopteryx spp.         [a barreleye]      37 099904
    • Monacoa griseus    Poulsen, Sado, Hahn, Byrkjedal, Moku & Miya, 2016      Grimaldi's Barreleye      37 099001
    • Monacoa spp.         [a barreleye]      37 099901
    • Rhynchohyalus natalensis    (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)      Glasshead Barreleye      37 099002
    • Rhynchohyalus spp.              37 099902
    • Winteria telescopa    Brauer, 1901      Binocular Fish      37 099003
    • Winteria spp.              37 099903
    • Opisthoproctidae         barreleyes      37 099000
  • Osmeridae
    • Osmerus mordax    (Mitchill, 1814)      Rainbow Smelt      37 096751
    • Osmeridae         smelts      37 096000
    • Osmeridae         [a smelt]      37 096750
  • Platytroctidae
    • Holtbyrnia laticauda    Sazonov, 1976      Tusked Tubeshoulder      37 115002
    • Holtbyrnia spp.              37 115901
    • Maulisia acuticeps    Sazonov, 1976      Sharpsnout Tubeshoulder      37 115005
    • Maulisia mauli    Parr, 1960      Maul's Tubeshoulder      37 115003
    • Maulisia microlepis    Sazonov & Golovan, 1976      Smallscale Tubeshoulder      37 115006
    • Maulisia spp.              37 115902
    • Normichthys yahganorum    Lavenberg, 1965      [a tubeshoulder]      37 115007
    • Normichthys spp.              37 115903
    • Persparsia kopua    (Phillipps, 1942)      Spangled Tubeshoulder      37 115001
    • Persparsia spp.              37 115904
    • Platytroctes apus    Günther, 1878      Legless Tubeshoulder      37 115004
    • Platytroctes spp.              37 115905
    • Platytroctidae         tubeshoulders      37 115000
  • Prototroctidae
    • Prototroctes maraena    Günther, 1864      Australian Grayling      37 103001
    • Prototroctes spp.              37 103902
    • Prototroctidae              37 103904
  • Retropinnidae
    • Retropinna semoni    (Weber, 1895)      Australian Smelt      37 101001
    • Retropinna tasmanica    McCulloch, 1920      Tasmanian Smelt      37 101002
    • Retropinna spp.              37 101901
    • Retropinnidae         southern smelts      37 101000
  • Salangidae
    • Neosalanx brevirostris    (Pellegrin, 1923)      [a noodlefish]      37 100751
    • Neosalanx spp.              37 100901
    • Protosalanx chinensis    (Basilewsky, 1855)      [a noodlefish]      37 100752
    • Protosalanx spp.              37 100902
    • Salangichthys microdon    (Bleeker, 1860)      [a noodlefish]      37 100753
    • Salangichthys spp.              37 100903
    • Salangidae         noodlefishes      37 100000
    • Salangidae (imported species)         Asian Whitebait      37 100750
  • family not defined
    • Aplochitonidae, Prototroctidae         galaxiids and southern graylings      37 103000
    • Galaxiidae, Lepidogalaxiidae         galaxias and salamanderfishes      37 102000

    Save this list as

  • NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota