CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Osmeriformes (order)  »  Galaxiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 102018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Galaxias olidus   G√ľnther, 1866

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 102 Galaxiidae (Galaxias) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Mountain Galaxias
Common Names List: mountain galaxias
Organism Type: a galaxias
Synonyms: Galaxias schomburgkii Galaxias bongbong Galaxias findlayi Galaxias kayi Galaxias oconnori Galaxias coxii Galaxias ornatus [misidentification in part, Butcher 1946]
Lyragalaxias oconnori Galaxias olidus findlayi Galaxias schomburghii Galaxias brevipinnis [misidentification in Lake 1978 and Green 1979]
Galaxias sp [Kuiter, 2004]
Galaxias sp. 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 [Kuiter, 2013]
Galaxias form G & H [Raadik, 2005]. For a full synonymy, see Raadik, 2014.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 37 102901     Galaxias spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
102018
Taxon Notes:Raadik (2014) revised the 'Galaxias olidus complex', reinstating Galaxias fuscus and Galaxias ornatus and describing 12 new species. The true Galaxias olidus is widespread in south-eastern Australia, found on both sides of the GDR from southern Qld, southward through NSW and the ACT, south-west across northern Vic., with a disjunct population straddling the Mount Lofty Ranges in SA (Raadik, 2014).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3ca3dab8-586f-47ed-9589-7e7679762fea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3677
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:991212
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-05-31
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota