CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Organism Type: a turban shell
Synonyms: Turbo (Marmarostoma) spp.
Turbo (Lunatica) spp.
Turbo (Dinassovica) spp.
Turbo (Euninella) spp.
Turbo (Carswellena) spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045904     Turbinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 045044     Turbo argyrostomus argyrostomus
24 045051     Turbo argyrostomus perspeciosus
24 045005     Turbo brunneus
24 045107     Turbo cepoides
24 045045     Turbo chrysostomus
24 045046     Turbo crassus
24 045108     Turbo debesi
24 045056     Turbo exquisitus
24 045048     Turbo gemmatus
24 045043     Turbo gruneri
24 045049     Turbo haynesi
24 045106     Turbo imperialis
24 045109     Turbo intercostalis
24 045042     Turbo jourdani
24 045052     Turbo kenwilliamsi
24 045050     Turbo lajonkairii
24 045054     Turbo lamniferus
24 045112     Turbo markusrufi
24 045001     Turbo marmoratus
24 045002     Turbo militaris
24 045041     Turbo petholatus
24 045053     Turbo radiatus
24 045047     Turbo setosus
24 045111     Turbo smithi
24 045110     Turbo tuberculosus
24 045113     Turbo walteri
99 240067     Turbo sp. 1
99 240068     Turbo sp. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 663003 (FISHLIST 663003).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 663003, 663003

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c876fb6-7326-4af0-87ce-c7c50412f9ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:151576
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2007. Origins and diversification of Indo-West Pacific marine fauna: evolutionary history and biogeography of turban shells (Gastropoda, Turbinidae)., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 92: 573-592.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota