CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045107 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo cepoides    (E.A. Smith, 1880)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Organism Type: a turban shell
Synonyms: Turbo (Marmarostoma) cepoides
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045901     Turbo spp.
Taxon Notes:This taxon is endemic to Lord Howe Island, and is listed in WoRMS as a taxon inquirendum. Here we follow Alf & Kreipl (2003) in recognising it as distinct pending a more detailed review of its' status.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:37b5e31e-a2e4-49b8-b356-699eb576f7b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:413429
Name status: taxon inquirendum    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alf, A. Kreipl, K., 2003, A Conchological Iconography: The Family Turbinidae, Subfamily Turbininae, Genus Turbo.. Conchbooks, Hackenheim, Germany 258pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota