CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045111 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo smithi    G.B. Sowerby III, 1886
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Organism Type: a turban shell
Synonyms: Turbo necniveus Turbo parvulus Turbo fortispiralis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045901     Turbo spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:581517
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Alf, A. Kreipl, K., 2011, A Conchological Iconography: The Family Turbinidae, Subfamily Turbininae, Genus Turbo. Errata, corrections and new information on the genera Lunella, Modelia and Turbo (Vol. 1).: 69-80. Conchbooks, Hackenheim, Germany
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota