CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo lajonkairii    (Deshayes, 1839)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Recent Synonyms: Turbo argyrostoma lajonkairii
Turbo (Marmarostoma) lajonkairii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045901     Turbo spp.
Organism Type: a turban shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:09a7f299-eb48-4087-9ddd-406ef9344236
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:581913
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alf, A. Kreipl, K., 2011, A Conchological Iconography: The Family Turbinidae, Subfamily Turbininae, Genus Turbo. Errata, corrections and new information on the genera Lunella, Modelia and Turbo (Vol. 1).: 69-80. Conchbooks, Hackenheim, Germany
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota