CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Turbo militaris   Reeve, 1848

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: smooth turban shell
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Smooth Turban Shell
Organism Type: a turban shell
Synonyms: Turbo imperialis (mis-identification)
Turbo (Lunatica) militaris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045901     Turbo spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 663002, 663002
Taxon Notes:This species from eastern Australia has been previously confused with the Indian Ocean species Turbo imperialis, and until recently was synonymised with it. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 663002 (FISHLIST 663002).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ecbf1199-15f9-47fc-a3a9-47d53861193f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216376
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alf, A. Kreipl, K., 2011, A Conchological Iconography: The Family Turbinidae, Subfamily Turbininae, Genus Turbo. Errata, corrections and new information on the genera Lunella, Modelia and Turbo (Vol. 1).: 69-80. Conchbooks, Hackenheim, Germany
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota