CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo marmoratus    Linnaeus, 1758
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 45 Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: Green Turban Shell
Common Names List: green snail
green turban shell
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Green Turban Shell
Organism Type: a turban shell
Synonyms: Turbo (Lunatica) marmoratus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045901     Turbo spp.
Taxon Notes:The shell of this species is widely used for carving and jewelry and was previously a main species in the mother-of-pearl shell fishery, the meat is sold for food but is usually considered a byproduct. Shells are commonly imported into Australia and New Zealand as ornaments/jewelry. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 663005 (FISHLIST 663005).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 663005

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6b7156aa-347f-4ca1-abac-c28e6e9dda59
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:216369
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, S.T., 2007. Origins and diversification of Indo-West Pacific marine fauna: evolutionary history and biogeography of turban shells (Gastropoda, Turbinidae)., Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 92: 573-592.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota