CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 379422 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Muraenesox sp. (unverified)   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name:

Catch records - 29 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-09-01 00:00 23° 23.0' S    113° 38.0' E RADU196608 14   61 to 62 1 Trawl 45 minutes
1967-06-21 00:00 19° 46.1' S    116° 33.0' E BERG196705 191   58 to 59 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-21 00:00 19° 50.0' S    116° 37.0' E BERG196705 189   62 to 62 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-06-23 00:00 19° 54.0' S    116° 00.1' E BERG196705 206   70 to 74 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-06-24 00:00 19° 32.1' S    116° 44.0' E BERG196705 219   52 to 67 1 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-25 00:00 20° 01.1' S    115° 58.1' E BERG196705 225   67 to 69 4 Trawl 70 minutes
1967-06-26 00:00 19° 56.1' S    116° 02.0' E BERG196705 234   68 to 70 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-27 00:00 19° 51.2' S    116° 03.1' E BERG196705 252   65 to 72 1 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-27 00:00 19° 50.0' S    116° 07.0' E BERG196705 249   75 to 77 2 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-27 00:00 19° 53.0' S    116° 06.0' E BERG196705 253   70 to 71 15 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-06-28 00:00 19° 29.0' S    116° 37.0' E BERG196705 256   70 to 79 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-03 00:00 14° 56.1' S    123° 56.1' E BERG196705 293   56 to 57 8 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-06 00:00 12° 34.1' S    124° 31.1' E BERG196705 314   80 to 89 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-10 00:00 10° 10.1' S    130° 37.0' E BERG196705 325   100 to 110 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-12 00:00 9° 56.1' S    133° 15.0' E BERG196705 338   85 to 87 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-13 00:00 10° 21.0' S    134° 18.1' E BERG196705 347   67 to 67 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-14 00:00 9° 46.0' S    135° 21.2' E BERG196705 360   85 to 86 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-02-26 00:00 35° 15.0' S    116° 15.0' E KORI196802 12   105 to 105 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-03 00:00 9° 04.0' S    137° 21.0' E LIRA196806 389   50 to 50 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-11-19 00:00 12° 42.0' S    124° 28.0' E PROM196811 5   55 to 55 2 Trawl 65 minutes
1970-02-18 00:00 19° 50.0' S    117° 31.0' E PROM197002 17   55 to 56 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1970-02-20 00:00 16° 37.0' S    121° 30.0' E PROM197002 22   32 to 33 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1970-06-04 00:00 19° 53.1' S    117° 07.0' E PROM197002 181   62 to 63 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1970-06-04 00:00 19° 56.1' S    117° 07.0' E PROM197002 180   62 to 63 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-06-19 00:00 19° 11.1' S    118° 15.0' E RADU197206 27   76 to 82 3 Trawl 120 minutes
1972-06-19 00:00 19° 26.0' S    118° 02.0' E RADU197206 28   68 to 68 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-06-20 00:00 19° 43.2' S    116° 44.1' E RADU197206 31   50 to 60 2 Trawl 120 minutes
1972-06-20 00:00 19° 39.0' S    116° 31.0' E RADU197206 32   68 to 92 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1977-04-26 00:00 23° 15.1' S    159° 35.1' E POSE197704 84   280 to 290 1 0.2 Trawl 161 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota