CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 441000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scombridae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: mackerels

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-23 11:15 33° 11.0' S    152° 24.0' E SP197909 7   28 to 40 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 13:20 33° 12.0' S    152° 34.0' E SP197909 8   40 to 62 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-24 19:35 35° 01.0' S    152° 46.0' E SP197911 28   20 to 26 6 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-26 23:40 34° 13.0' S    154° 25.0' E SP197911 37   98 to 106 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-27 01:30 34° 36.0' S    154° 50.0' E SP197911 34   44 to 49 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-28 03:25 34° 12.0' S    154° 18.0' E SP197911 39   14 to 20 34 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-12 20:20 38° 56.0' S    150° 11.0' E SP198007 1   52 to 53 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-05-12 23:30 38° 58.0' S    150° 16.0' E SP198007 3   25 to 28 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-06-25 06:20 13° 42.0' S    125° 45.0' E SO198005 15   40 to 54 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-11 04:00 10° 46.0' S    127° 15.0' E SO198005 65   70 to 70 Trawling 50 minutes
1981-07-02 03:15 9° 51.0' S    133° 00.0' E SO198102 111   69 to 71 2 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-07-03 22:45 10° 46.0' S    132° 01.0' E SO198102 119   52 to 52 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-01-19 10:15 12° 01.0' S    131° 34.0' E RACH198401 4   1 Drifting Gillnet
1984-02-07 11:35 11° 56.0' S    136° 45.0' E RACH198401 81   2 Drifting Gillnet
1986-10-17 00:22 19° 33.9' S    116° 12.2' E SO198606 50   0.49 30 minutes
1986-10-17 03:16 19° 36.5' S    116° 09.7' E SO198606 52   0.075 30 minutes
1989-04-19 04:47 41° 55.0' S    148° 40.0' E SO198903 12   1050 to 1100 1 14 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1997-10-31 16:36 10° 05.7' S    143° 07.5' E SS199708 485   24 to 25 1 0 Trawl 36 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota