CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 346000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caesionidae, Lutjanidae, Symphysanodontidae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: fusiliers, tropical snappers & slopefishes

Catch records - 17 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-05-26 22:33 19° 17.0' S    118° 39.0' E COUR197835 3   68 to 74 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-06-28 22:19 17° 14.0' S    121° 38.0' E COUR197836 24   58 to 58 5 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-06-23 05:35 15° 30.0' S    124° 01.0' E SO198005 7   48 to 52 2 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-16 04:00 12° 18.0' S    124° 05.0' E SO198005 68   82 to 82 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-18 04:00 15° 32.0' S    124° 02.0' E SO198005 80   60 to 62 5 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-18 04:00 14° 05.0' S    124° 05.0' E SO198005 76   110 to 112 13 Trawling 30 minutes
1980-07-18 04:00 15° 31.0' S    124° 01.0' E SO198005 79   62 to 62 2 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-12-04 01:30 11° 42.0' S    139° 59.0' E SO198007 100   64 to 64 29 Trawling 50 minutes
1981-06-10 01:55 14° 29.0' S    141° 17.0' E SO198102 12   18 to 19 Stern Trawl 175 minutes
1983-10-09 22:15 18° 33.6' S    118° 11.3' E SO198305 17   30 minutes
1983-10-10 00:45 18° 40.9' S    118° 21.9' E SO198305 18   30 minutes
1986-10-26 09:39 20° 00.5' S    116° 36.2' E SO198606 95   1.37 30 minutes
1988-09-17 09:35 19° 29.6' S    118° 33.1' E SO198805 6   39 to 45 0.57 30 minutes
1988-09-24 06:37 20° 07.3' S    116° 48.3' E SO198805 51   45 to 47 0.16 30 minutes
1990-10-04 03:35 18° 48.8' S    118° 43.2' E SS199002 76   102 to 117 2 30 minutes
1991-09-25 02:15 19° 46.8' S    118° 35.0' E SS199104 99   25 to 30 2.1 30 minutes
2003-05-15 07:07 28° 54.5' S    167° 41.0' E TAN0308 27   110 to 441 1 0.25 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota