CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 251001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scopeloberyx microlepis    (Norman, 1937)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Southern Bigscale

Catch records - 45 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-08-20 05:30 33° 20.0' S    152° 20.0' E SP197909 1   1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-23 11:15 33° 11.0' S    152° 24.0' E SP197909 7   28 to 40 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-24 16:55 33° 08.0' S    152° 45.0' E SP197909 16   235 to 490 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-25 02:00 33° 06.0' S    152° 46.0' E SP197909 14   183 to 245 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 10:55 32° 45.0' S    153° 44.0' E SP197909 17   205 to 260 9 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 11:15 32° 45.0' S    153° 43.0' E SP197909 18   280 to 330 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 12:40 32° 46.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197909 19   255 to 400 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 14:10 32° 48.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197909 20   4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 16:00 32° 52.0' S    153° 41.0' E SP197909 21   3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-08-26 18:00 32° 54.0' S    153° 41.0' E SP197909 22   28 to 35 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-09-20 22:30 33° 08.0' S    153° 52.0' E SP197910 3   182 to 200 8 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-21 23:40 33° 04.0' S    154° 07.0' E SP197910 8   80 to 106 8 Stern Trawl 125 minutes
1979-09-22 01:55 33° 05.0' S    153° 36.0' E SP197910 5   225 to 324 2 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-24 18:25 33° 44.0' S    153° 24.0' E SP197910 13   199 to 223 5 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-25 18:20 34° 32.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 19   232 to 241 4 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-25 20:00 34° 33.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 20   49 to 54 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-25 21:20 34° 34.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 21   296 to 311 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-26 00:18 33° 47.0' S    153° 12.0' E SP197910 17   259 to 297 2 Stern Trawl 103 minutes
1979-09-27 00:30 34° 38.0' S    153° 42.0' E SP197910 23   79 to 110 10 Stern Trawl 117 minutes
1979-09-27 03:30 34° 29.0' S    153° 44.0' E SP197910 24   194 to 236 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-28 23:15 33° 17.0' S    154° 30.0' E SP197910 27   198 to 233 4 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-29 18:35 33° 27.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 29   256 to 278 8 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 18:25 33° 27.0' S    152° 14.0' E SP197910 34   360 to 376 4 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 21:15 33° 28.0' S    152° 12.0' E SP197910 36   200 to 220 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-01 20:00 33° 32.0' S    152° 31.0' E SP197910 41   209 to 219 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-15 23:05 33° 59.0' S    152° 10.0' E SP197911 2   328 to 390 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-17 20:20 35° 27.0' S    154° 06.0' E SP197911 6   4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-17 22:20 35° 29.0' S    154° 04.0' E SP197911 7   104 to 115 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-17 23:55 35° 31.0' S    154° 03.0' E SP197911 8   96 to 100 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-19 21:23 34° 02.0' S    154° 25.0' E SP197911 11   184 to 220 12 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-19 23:42 34° 05.0' S    154° 27.0' E SP197911 12   182 to 224 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-21 02:04 34° 05.0' S    154° 31.0' E SP197911 13   184 to 248 4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-22 21:30 34° 01.0' S    153° 11.0' E SP197911 19   295 to 344 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-22 23:12 34° 03.0' S    153° 11.0' E SP197911 20   280 to 310 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-23 02:35 34° 12.0' S    152° 19.0' E SP197911 17   206 to 276 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-23 20:09 33° 43.0' S    153° 01.0' E SP197911 23   292 to 320 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-23 22:30 33° 51.0' S    153° 05.0' E SP197911 24   256 to 310 6 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-24 01:02 34° 07.0' S    153° 11.0' E SP197911 21   194 to 215 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-25 00:23 33° 54.0' S    153° 03.0' E SP197911 25   182 to 336 10 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-25 02:05 33° 54.0' S    152° 59.0' E SP197911 26   292 to 324 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-25 03:43 33° 53.0' S    152° 56.0' E SP197911 27   268 to 304 2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-25 22:15 34° 45.0' S    154° 40.0' E SP197911 32   168 to 220 5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-27 00:00 34° 41.0' S    154° 45.0' E SP197911 33   90 to 100 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-28 01:05 34° 13.0' S    154° 20.0' E SP197911 38   52 to 60 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-30 05:47 32° 36.6' S    167° 50.3' E TAN0308 120   1303 to 1313 1 0.01 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota