CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 837013 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragiopagurus diogenes    (Whitelegge, 1900)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2004-04-26 06:21 37° 57.0' S    149° 14.5' E SS200404 86   1 Sled - Combination
2005-11-29 03:31 31° 55.3' S    115° 12.1' E SS200510 69   194 to 232 3 0.018 Catch
2005-12-01 11:36 30° 59.5' S    114° 56.0' E SS200510 76   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-03 01:51 28° 59.4' S    113° 45.9' E SS200510 90   389 to 407 3 0.01 Catch
2005-12-03 03:11 28° 59.3' S    113° 47.0' E SS200510 91   180 to 183 2 0.001 Catch
2005-12-04 04:54 27° 48.5' S    113° 17.8' E SS200510 96   112 to 123 8 0.03 Catch
2005-12-05 20:01 27° 03.1' S    113° 04.9' E SS200510 110   106 to 106 2 0.005 Catch
2005-12-06 18:32 25° 55.8' S    112° 40.8' E SS200510 115   120 to 120 9 0.031 Catch
2005-12-06 20:49 25° 54.1' S    112° 49.7' E SS200510 116   95 to 100 2 0.001 Catch
2005-12-07 08:42 24° 37.2' S    112° 40.0' E SS200510 120   100 to 100 1 0.002 Catch
2005-12-07 17:45 24° 37.5' S    112° 40.3' E SS200510 124   100 to 100 1 0.001 Catch
2005-12-08 13:00 24° 01.7' S    113° 02.0' E SS200510 133   100 to 101 2 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 14:42 44° 03.9' S    146° 14.0' E SS200702 41   800 to 880 20 0.015 Catch
2007-05-12 17:19 31° 43.0' S    115° 14.9' E SS200704 36   2 0.002 Benthic Dredge
2007-06-12 03:25 19° 43.5' S    115° 20.6' E SS200705 28   415 to 428 1 0.001 Catch
2007-06-12 12:32 19° 43.8' S    115° 21.2' E SS200705 34   389 to 423 4 0.006 Catch
2007-06-14 14:24 18° 34.2' S    117° 27.9' E SS200705 52   401 to 405 3 0.004 Catch
2007-07-05 15:14 13° 13.5' S    123° 23.7' E SS200705 176   392 to 392 1 0.015 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota