CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragiopagurus diogenes    (Whitelegge, 1900)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 837 Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 837902     Paragiopagurus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6dfd0dac-62e7-49df-9477-d6134e7d6a32
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5340
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368043
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:
Sorry image thumbs/28837013-SS200404-086-003-Paragiopagurus-diogenes.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-086-003

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/28837013-SS200510-069-102-Paragiopagurus-diogenes.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-069-102

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.921° 115.202°
Depth: 232.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/28837013-SS200704-036-023-Paragiopagurus-diogenes.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-036-023

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7167° 115.25°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/28837013-SS200705-176-028-Paragiopagurus-diogenes.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-176-028

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.2247° 123.396°
Depth: 391.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lemaitre, R., 1996. Hermit crabs of the family Parapaguridae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from Australia: species of Strobopagurus Lemaitre, 1989, Sympagurus Smith, 1883, and two new genera., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 48(2): 163-221.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R., 2013. The genus Paragiopagurus Lemaitre, 1966 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura, Paguroidea, Parapaguridae): A worlwide review and summary, with descriptions of five new species. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 311-421.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota