CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragiopagurus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 837 Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 837000     Parapaguridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 837014     Paragiopagurus acutus
28 837015     Paragiopagurus bicarinatus
28 837017     Paragiopagurus boletifer
28 837013     Paragiopagurus diogenes
28 837016     Paragiopagurus hirsutus
28 837018     Paragiopagurus ruticheles
28 837029     Paragiopagurus sp. MoV 5272
28 837030     Paragiopagurus sp. MoV 5397
28 837026     Paragiopagurus sp. MoV 5727
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1129f02-0133-422c-bfd8-e60f9da7b8fe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R., 2013. The genus Paragiopagurus Lemaitre, 1966 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura, Paguroidea, Parapaguridae): A worlwide review and summary, with descriptions of five new species. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 311-421.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota