CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 821005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scyllarides haanii    (De Haan, 1841)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: Aesop slipper lobster

Catch records - 34 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-26 09:03 15° 11.9' S    137° 34.9' E SS199702 174   40 to 41 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-26 09:03 15° 11.9' S    137° 34.9' E SS199702 174   40 to 41 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-07 14:53 12° 38.3' S    136° 53.3' E SS199708 43   41 to 42 1 0.002 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-07 19:06 12° 45.3' S    136° 53.5' E SS199708 46   45 to 46 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-07 19:06 12° 45.3' S    136° 53.5' E SS199708 46   45 to 46 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-19 09:14 15° 13.2' S    137° 34.1' E SS199708 280   45 to 45 1 0.003 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-19 10:03 15° 13.6' S    137° 36.4' E SS199708 281   44 to 45 1 0.003 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-19 10:03 15° 13.6' S    137° 36.4' E SS199708 281   44 to 45 1 0.003 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-19 10:51 15° 15.5' S    137° 35.0' E SS199708 282   43 to 44 4 0.013 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-19 10:51 15° 15.5' S    137° 35.0' E SS199708 282   43 to 44 2 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-20 13:01 15° 24.6' S    137° 39.0' E SS199708 305   43 to 44 2 0.006 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-20 14:47 15° 26.9' S    137° 42.4' E SS199708 307   44 to 46 1 0.002 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 14:47 15° 26.9' S    137° 42.4' E SS199708 307   44 to 46 1 0.002 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 17:18 15° 24.0' S    137° 46.3' E SS199708 310   45 to 47 1 0.004 Trawl 127 Minutes
1997-10-22 13:51 16° 20.4' S    138° 22.2' E SS199708 326   24 to 24 1 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-24 10:09 16° 00.9' S    139° 23.4' E SS199708 360   42 to 43 1 0.002 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-24 11:09 15° 59.9' S    139° 22.4' E SS199708 361   41 to 43 1 0.003 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-24 12:17 16° 00.0' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 362   41 to 42 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 15:12 15° 59.0' S    139° 19.9' E SS199708 363   40 to 40 4 0.009 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 15:12 15° 59.0' S    139° 19.9' E SS199708 363   40 to 40 4 0.01 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 16:04 15° 56.6' S    139° 21.0' E SS199708 364   40 to 42 4 0.013 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 16:52 15° 57.4' S    139° 23.1' E SS199708 365   42 to 42 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 17:41 15° 59.3' S    139° 24.3' E SS199708 366   42 to 42 2 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 18:26 15° 58.5' S    139° 26.3' E SS199708 367   39 to 42 2 0.005 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-24 19:10 15° 56.4' S    139° 27.3' E SS199708 368   39 to 42 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-25 13:59 16° 01.5' S    139° 38.4' E SS199708 386   40 to 41 1 0.003 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-25 16:35 15° 56.0' S    139° 31.8' E SS199708 389   42 to 42 1 0.002 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-25 17:27 15° 57.1' S    139° 32.9' E SS199708 390   41 to 42 5 0.018 Trawl 133 Minutes
2003-12-05 09:48 19° 39.9' S    150° 04.5' E GM200301 85   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-15 15:18 23° 50.7' S    152° 24.3' E GM200401 22   49 to 49 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-18 16:40 23° 21.3' S    151° 50.7' E GM200501 23   36 to 36 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-19 15:40 22° 55.5' S    151° 58.5' E GM200501 26   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-05 10:12 20° 03.9' S    150° 17.1' E GM200501 79   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-05 16:12 19° 41.7' S    149° 50.7' E GM200501 80   75 to 75 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota