CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scyllarides haanii   (De Haan, 1841)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 821 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Aesop slipper lobster
Common Names List:
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Slipper Lobster
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Synonyms: Scyllarus haanii Scyllarus hannii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 821902     Scyllarides spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703040
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [33] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703040 (FISHLIST 703040).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a4921302-89aa-46b3-b4ea-b80de7603bd1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042012

ITIS (USA) 199950

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382913
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T. Y., 1998. Lobsters. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 2 -: 973-1043. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota