CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 307000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spatangidae   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: heart urchins

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-11 13:50 14° 25.3' S    136° 15.2' E SS199708 124   23 to 24 21 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-12 17:32 14° 25.2' S    136° 00.0' E SS199708 143   22 to 22 20 Trawl 28 Minutes
1997-10-14 16:14 14° 20.2' S    136° 00.2' E SS199708 191   20 to 21 1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-03 23:03 13° 10.7' S    136° 46.9' E SS199803 185   4 0.109 Sled 15 Minutes
1998-10-04 19:06 13° 30.4' S    136° 32.7' E SS199803 224   1 0.004 Sled 10 Minutes
2003-05-25 13:06 34° 12.4' S    162° 39.5' E TAN0308 82   758 to 760 1 0 Trawl
2003-06-03 10:32 34° 37.2' S    168° 57.0' E TAN0308 154   521 to 539 1 0 Trawl
2004-04-18 12:53 39° 48.9' S    143° 08.5' E SS200404 35   2 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-20 10:27 41° 20.2' S    144° 19.7' E SS200404 52   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 47.3' S    144° 35.1' E SS200404 72   1 Sled - Sherman

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota