CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 266009 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Peronella peronii    (L. Agassiz, 1841)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a sand dollar]

Catch records - 27 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-08-25 05:45 38° 43.8' S    148° 15.7' E SS199405 43   52 0.686 Sled
1994-09-02 07:05 37° 18.6' S    150° 03.9' E SS199405 119   Sled
1994-09-03 05:45 37° 00.1' S    150° 02.9' E SS199405 129   Sled
1994-09-05 05:35 36° 25.2' S    150° 18.5' E SS199405 148   Sled
1994-09-07 05:30 36° 22.5' S    150° 06.5' E SS199405 169   Sled
1994-09-07 06:30 36° 22.5' S    150° 08.5' E SS199405 170   Sled
1994-09-08 06:35 36° 22.6' S    150° 14.9' E SS199405 172   Sled
1994-09-16 00:15 37° 44.4' S    150° 04.2' E SS199405 194   Sled
1994-09-16 03:45 37° 42.6' S    149° 56.8' E SS199405 195   Sled
1994-09-16 03:45 37° 42.6' S    149° 56.8' E SS199405 195   Sled
1996-11-21 03:20 38° 59.6' S    148° 30.3' E SS199606 4   98 3.497 Sled
1996-11-21 06:59 38° 56.0' S    148° 19.2' E SS199606 7   Sled
1996-11-23 05:35 38° 37.6' S    148° 20.9' E SS199606 31   22 0.078 Sled
1996-11-23 05:35 38° 37.6' S    148° 20.9' E SS199606 31   Sled
1996-11-23 07:35 38° 41.7' S    148° 17.2' E SS199606 32   62 0.301 Sled
1996-11-25 08:30 38° 11.7' S    149° 16.4' E SS199606 56   8 0.271 Sled
1996-11-25 10:00 38° 03.4' S    149° 09.4' E SS199606 57   Sled
1996-11-27 00:35 37° 54.1' S    150° 02.4' E SS199606 75   7 0.028 Sled
1996-11-27 00:35 37° 54.1' S    150° 02.4' E SS199606 75   9 0.094 Sled
1996-11-27 05:20 37° 49.7' S    149° 53.1' E SS199606 80   20 0.574 Sled
1996-11-27 08:25 37° 36.0' S    149° 53.9' E SS199606 82   45 0.554 Sled
1996-11-30 00:40 36° 21.3' S    150° 09.4' E SS199606 114   41 0.159 Sled
2000-04-23 02:48 38° 09.9' S    149° 38.7' E SS200001 202   215 to 285 1 0.001 Trawl
2000-04-24 09:45 37° 56.6' S    149° 15.7' E SS200001 218   1 0.025
2000-05-10 20:10 33° 15.3' S    130° 36.0' E SS200001 350   140 to 143 1 0.014 Benthic Sled
2000-05-10 21:34 33° 15.3' S    130° 42.3' E SS200001 351   130 to 134 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2004-04-28 03:14 37° 17.2' S    150° 04.3' E SS200404 102   8 Sled - Combination

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota