CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 192000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiotrichidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: brittlestars

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-14 22:15 28° 54.4' S    167° 41.1' E TAN0308 24   111 to 113 1 Trawl
2003-05-20 11:09 29° 13.1' S    158° 59.9' E TAN0308 49   300 to 300 1 Sled
2003-05-22 08:10 31° 45.3' S    159° 19.1' E TAN0308 60   48 to 50 2 0 Sled
2003-05-23 01:16 31° 52.4' S    159° 14.4' E TAN0308 67   76 to 81 20 Sled
2004-04-16 13:47 39° 49.1' S    143° 09.7' E SS200404 25   2 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-17 03:48 39° 49.2' S    143° 10.6' E SS200404 27   40 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-17 14:00 39° 52.6' S    143° 10.3' E SS200404 30   4 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-18 12:53 39° 48.9' S    143° 08.5' E SS200404 35   20 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-20 05:18 41° 21.9' S    144° 25.4' E SS200404 50   2 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-20 10:27 41° 20.2' S    144° 19.7' E SS200404 52   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 08:02 41° 47.3' S    144° 35.1' E SS200404 72   50 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-21 19:33 41° 44.5' S    144° 33.6' E SS200404 73   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-25 05:10 40° 38.4' S    148° 47.3' E SS200404 82   1 Sled - Sherman
2004-04-26 13:18 38° 08.7' S    149° 20.6' E SS200404 88   1500 Sled - Sherman

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota