CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 166007 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioscolex sp. MoV 5486   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 43 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-22 19:15 44° 16.4' S    147° 17.4' E SS199701 15   1060 to 1572 Catch
1997-01-25 12:42 44° 17.6' S    147° 24.7' E SS199701 28   1252 to 1769 Catch
1997-01-26 12:39 44° 19.9' S    147° 10.1' E SS199701 34   1089 to 1370 Catch
1997-01-26 19:30 44° 16.0' S    147° 19.9' E SS199701 36   1518 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 Catch
1997-01-27 15:20 44° 18.6' S    147° 15.9' E SS199701 43   1071 to 1518 Catch
1997-01-28 14:01 44° 20.0' S    147° 06.6' E SS199701 47   1075 to 1361 Catch
1997-01-28 16:25 44° 18.8' S    147° 08.5' E SS199701 48   1456 to 1456 Catch
1997-01-28 22:42 44° 12.6' S    147° 02.6' E SS199701 51   593 to 840 Catch
1997-01-29 00:00 44° 12.7' S    147° 02.7' E SS199701 52   1084 to 1084 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 Catch
1997-01-29 14:50 44° 13.4' S    147° 22.5' E SS199701 58   1167 to 1472 Catch
2005-11-23 02:08 35° 26.0' S    118° 21.1' E SS200510 28   912 to 922 9 0.006 Catch
2005-11-25 02:01 35° 26.0' S    118° 21.0' E SS200510 44   900 to 915 10 0.01 Catch
2005-11-25 13:01 35° 25.9' S    118° 20.9' E SS200510 49   913 to 925 11 0.01 Catch
2005-11-26 05:06 35° 31.4' S    117° 12.8' E SS200510 51   1074 to 1080 1 0.003 Catch
2007-03-31 16:09 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 10   800 to 950 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 04:34 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 12   1140 to 1200 19 0.016 Catch
2007-04-01 09:33 44° 19.6' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 13   1200 to 1300 2 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 15:34 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.9' E SS200702 15   1100 to 1200 3 0.004 Catch
2007-04-02 01:55 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.5' E SS200702 16   1100 to 1160 5 0.001 Catch
2007-04-02 17:24 44° 17.5' S    147° 04.0' E SS200702 22   1100 to 1300 14 0.009 Catch
2007-04-03 03:53 44° 19.6' S    147° 07.1' E SS200702 25   1100 to 1200 9 0.01 Catch
2007-04-03 10:17 44° 13.9' S    147° 28.4' E SS200702 26   1100 to 1350 2 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 19:00 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 28   800 to 950 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-04 14:25 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 33   1120 to 1360 7 0.005 Catch
2007-04-04 17:48 44° 14.6' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 34   1120 to 1310 4 0.005 Catch
2007-04-04 20:53 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 35   1120 to 1360 3 0.002 Catch
2007-04-05 01:47 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 36   1120 to 1350 4 0.003 Catch
2007-04-05 04:21 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 37   1120 to 1380 9 0.01 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 17 0.01 Catch
2007-04-08 13:36 43° 56.0' S    150° 30.7' E SS200702 61   780 to 870 30 0.009 Catch
2007-04-09 09:19 43° 49.8' S    150° 28.5' E SS200702 68   835 to 870 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-10 02:28 43° 55.3' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 75   590 to 660 22 0.003 Catch
2007-04-10 04:45 43° 55.4' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 77   590 to 660 2 0.001 Catch
2008-12-18 09:50 44° 15.8' S    147° 14.2' E TT200801 22   952 to 952 1 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-23 07:39 44° 15.3' S    147° 06.9' E TT200801 38   958 to 958 3 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-23 13:21 44° 15.3' S    147° 06.8' E TT200801 41   898 to 898 3 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-23 13:45 44° 15.3' S    147° 06.8' E TT200801 42   899 to 899 3 0 ROV sampling
2008-12-31 08:38 41° 14.3' S    148° 49.3' E TT200801 83   1325 to 1325 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-03 16:15 43° 48.4' S    150° 20.3' E TT200801 99   2170 to 2170 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-04 06:25 43° 49.7' S    150° 30.0' E TT200801 108   1061 to 1061 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-04 08:15 43° 49.8' S    150° 26.0' E TT200801 109   968 to 968 1 0 ROV sampling

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota