CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 11 185000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellisellidae   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: gorgonian corals

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-14 23:25 10° 16.4' S    142° 55.5' E SS199702 13   1 0.2 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-15 03:20 10° 18.1' S    142° 59.5' E SS199702 15   2 0.6 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-16 01:50 10° 20.3' S    143° 00.0' E SS199702 34   3 1.6 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-16 03:52 10° 17.5' S    143° 01.4' E SS199702 35   17 to 19 3 0.62 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 1 0.2 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-18 22:10 15° 04.9' S    136° 42.4' E SS199708 272   28 to 29 0.04 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-14 17:17 14° 10.0' S    136° 07.4' E SS199803 594   14 to 15 4 0.365 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 18:10 14° 10.6' S    136° 09.3' E SS199803 624   15 to 15 6 1.3 Trawl 30 Minutes
2003-05-14 22:15 28° 54.4' S    167° 41.1' E TAN0308 24   111 to 113 5 Trawl
2003-05-21 00:37 29° 13.1' S    159° 00.5' E TAN0308 55   299 to 330 1 0 Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota