CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Ellisellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 185000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ellisellidae   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 11 185 Ellisellidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: gorgonian corals
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Child Codes: 11 185904     Ctenocella spp.
11 185905     Dichotella spp.
11 185901     Ellisella spp.
11 185906     Heliania spp.
11 185907     Junceella spp.
11 185902     Nicella spp.
11 185903     Verrucella spp.
11 185908     Viminella spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:725ad721-856e-415f-9784-40b87fa9f826
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125274
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota