CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Penaeus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Fenneropenaeus spp.
Litopenaeus spp.
Marsupenaeus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711000     Penaeidae
Child Codes: 28 711044     Penaeus esculentus
28 711045     Penaeus indicus
28 711093     Penaeus japonicus
28 711050     Penaeus merguiensis
28 711051     Penaeus monodon
28 711046     Penaeus pulchricaudatus
28 711053     Penaeus semisulcatus
28 711077     Penaeus stylirostris
28 711079     Penaeus vannamei
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 711923, 28 711924, 28 711919
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b065c45-f6ff-4d01-9f62-b46a54e22291
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040270

Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ma, K.Y. Chan, T.-Y. Chu, K.H., 2011. Refuting the six-genus classification of Penaeus s.l. (Dendrobranchiata, Penaeidae): a combined analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear genes., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 40: 498-508.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota