CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711079 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Penaeus vannamei   Boone, 1931

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): Vannamei Prawn
Common Names List: Pacific white prawn
Pacific white shrimp
west coast white shrimp
white prawn
whiteleg shrimp
vannamei prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Litopenaeus vannamei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711912     Penaeus spp.
Taxon Notes:Native to the tropical eastern Pacific, but also farmed in various places including Thailand. Imported in to Australia as seafood.
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which since have been subject to considerable controversy. Recent genetic work by Ma et al (2011) has shown that these groups are closely related and do not currently warrant separation from Penaeus, which we follow here.
Common/Standard Name Notes: 'White Prawn' and 'Vannamei Prawn' were both considered as options for the Australian marketing name for this species. However, 'Vannamei Prawn' was selected.

Identifiers:
ITIS 551682

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377748
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ma, K.Y., Chan, T.-Y., Chu, K.H., 2011. Refuting the six-genus classification of Penaeus s.l. (Dendrobranchiata, Penaeidae): a combined analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear genes., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 40: 498-508.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota