CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penaeus pulchricaudatus    Stebbing, 1914
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Australian Kuruma Prawn
Common Names List: tiger prawn
kuruma australia prawn
Australian kuruma prawn
Recent Synonyms: Penaeus japonicus
Penaeus (Marsupenaeus) japonicus
Marsupenaeus japonicus (all mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711912     Penaeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This species, from SE Asia, Australia, the Indian Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea, has previously been confused with the true Kuruma Prawn P. japonicus from the South China Sea. See Tsoi et al, 2014. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701305 (FISHLIST 701305). FAO code KUP (part).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:ca13a854-70a9-4c52-8a01-02f46eedeefe
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:584983
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tsoi, K.H. Ma, K.Y. Wu, T.H. Fennessy, S.T. Chu, K.H. Chan, T.Y., 2014. Verification of the cryptic species Penaeus pulchricaudatus in the commercially important kuruma shrimp P. japonicus (Decapoda: Penaeidae) using molecular taxonomy., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 28: 476-490.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota