CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Penaeus indicus   H. Milne Edwards, 1837

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): Redleg Banana Prawn
Common Names List: redleg banana prawn
banana prawn
Indian prawn
Indian white prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Fenneropenaeus indicus Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) indicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711912     Penaeus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701306, 701306
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701306 (FISHLIST 701306). FAO code PNI.
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which since have been subject to considerable controversy. Davie (2002) regarded these as of subgeneric status only. Recent genetic work by Ma et al (2011) has shown that these groups are closely related and do not currently warrant separation from Penaeus, which we follow here. Three names for this species (Penaeus indicus, Penaeus (Fenneropenaeus) indicus and Fenneropenaeus indicus) will still be encountered in the literature.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:cce3b2e0-1ce3-4cd3-a530-3204ec013202
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 95626

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210375
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ma, K.Y., Chan, T.-Y., Chu, K.H., 2011. Refuting the six-genus classification of Penaeus s.l. (Dendrobranchiata, Penaeidae): a combined analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear genes., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 40: 498-508.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota