CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711077 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Penaeus stylirostris   Stimpson, 1874

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): Blue Prawn
Common Names List: Pacific blue prawn
blue prawn
blue shrimp
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Litopenaeus stylirostris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711912     Penaeus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is native to the Americas where it is a major aquaculture species. It is imported as seafood into Australia.
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which since have been subject to considerable controversy. Recent genetic work by Ma et al (2011) has shown that these groups are closely related and do not currently warrant separation from Penaeus, which we follow here.

Identifiers:
ITIS 551681

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:584982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ma, K.Y., Chan, T.-Y., Chu, K.H., 2011. Refuting the six-genus classification of Penaeus s.l. (Dendrobranchiata, Penaeidae): a combined analysis of mitochondrial and nuclear genes., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 40: 498-508.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota