CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 176 Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176951     Ophiuridae
Child Codes: 25 176064     Ophiura aequalis
25 176002     Ophiura clemens
25 176052     Ophiura crassa
25 176001     Ophiura flagellata
25 176094     Ophiura fluctuans
25 176088     Ophiura lanceolata
25 176038     Ophiura micracantha
25 176039     Ophiura ooplax
25 176040     Ophiura palliata
25 176058     Ophiura sp. MoV 2728
25 176084     Ophiura sp. MoV 2734
25 176091     Ophiura sp. MoV 4545
25 176072     Ophiura sp. MoV 5513
25 176125     Ophiura sp. MoV 7067
25 176097     Ophiura spinicantha
99 250259     Ophiura sp.
Taxon Notes:This genus as currently recognised is polyphyletic, and some species actually belong in different families. It is in urgent need of detailed revision. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eee498ef-2e0c-445e-bde5-a3dfeac016c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123574
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota