CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176058 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiura sp. MoV 2728  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 176 Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 25 176902     Ophiura spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2728

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123574
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01800

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_028_H2365

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01801

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_014_032

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01802

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-387-023-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3887° 147.256°
Depth: 1599 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01803

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-387-023-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3887° 147.256°
Depth: 1599 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01804

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-387-023-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3887° 147.256°
Depth: 1599 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01805

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-002-002

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1369° 145.978°
Depth: 1816 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01806

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-393-002-002

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 13-January-2009 00:01
Position: -45.1369° 145.978°
Depth: 1816 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota