CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiura ooplax   (H.L. Clark, 1911)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 176 Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176902     Ophiura spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5698033e-fabb-4116-8991-9a2bcde35561
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1933

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244290
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01758

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01759

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01760

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01761

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_134

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01762

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_019_004

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01763

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_019_004

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01764

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_130_026

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -23.9866° 112.534°
Depth: 411.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01765

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_006_010

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01766

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_006_010

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota