CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caryophyllia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314941     Caryophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 314037     Caryophyllia ambrosia
11 314004     Caryophyllia atlantica
11 314038     Caryophyllia crosnieri
11 314010     Caryophyllia decamera
11 314039     Caryophyllia diomedeae
11 314005     Caryophyllia grandis
11 314011     Caryophyllia grayi
11 314040     Caryophyllia hawaiiensis
11 314082     Caryophyllia japonica
11 314041     Caryophyllia lamellifera
11 314042     Caryophyllia planilamellata
11 314032     Caryophyllia profunda
11 314006     Caryophyllia quadragenaria
11 314043     Caryophyllia ralphae
11 314007     Caryophyllia rugosa
11 314044     Caryophyllia scobinosa
11 314036     Caryophyllia spinigera
11 314008     Caryophyllia stellula
11 314079     Caryophyllia tangaroae
11 314009     Caryophyllia transversalis
11 314012     Caryophyllia unicristata
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d3a79eb-c0ed-4df4-94df-a9332a4a2776
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135085
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota