CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) profunda   Moseley, 1881

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Caryophyllia profunda    Moseley, 1881
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 314 Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314904     Caryophyllia spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a62ab3c-a735-4c1a-987f-0f3acfd5cdcc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173023
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J., W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota