CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) planilamellata   Dennant, 1906

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Caryophyllia planilamellata    Dennant, 1906
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 314 Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 314904     Caryophyllia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:958191ad-b2a4-455c-b92f-9e1c10cbe833
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53554

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286758
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18790

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_114

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 20:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18791

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_114

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 03-June-2017 20:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18792

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_185

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2017 14:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18793

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_185

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2017 14:06
Position: -32.479° 152.994°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18794

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_104_107

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2017 23:06
Position: -26.9613° 153.848°
Depth: 1076 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18795

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_104_107

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2017 23:06
Position: -26.9613° 153.848°
Depth: 1076 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18796

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_104_107

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2017 23:06
Position: -26.9613° 153.848°
Depth: 1076 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00344

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_131

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00345

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_131

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00346

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_020_008

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00347

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_020_008

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00348

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_032_032

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota