CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314941 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caryophylliidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 314000     Caryophylliidae, Deltocyathiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 314901     Anomocora spp.
11 314902     Aulocyathus spp.
11 314903     Bourneotrochus spp.
11 314904     Caryophyllia spp.
11 314926     Coenocyathus spp.
11 314905     Confluphyllia spp.
11 314906     Conotrochus spp.
11 314907     Crispatotrochus spp.
11 314908     Dasmosmilia spp.
11 314910     Desmophyllum spp.
11 314925     Goniocorella spp.
11 314911     Heterocyathus spp.
11 314927     Hoplangia spp.
11 314912     Labyrinthocyathus spp.
11 314913     Lochmaeotrochus spp.
11 314928     Monohedotrochus spp.
11 314914     Oxysmilia spp.
11 314915     Paraconotrochus spp.
11 314916     Paracyathus spp.
11 314929     Polycyathus spp.
11 314917     Premocyathus spp.
11 314918     Rhizosmilia spp.
11 314919     Solenosmilia spp.
11 314920     Stephanocyathus spp.
11 314921     Tethocyathus spp.
11 314922     Thalamophyllia spp.
11 314923     Trochocyathus spp.
11 314924     Vaughanella spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:36b9c834-51d6-4136-85ba-9948cfba5ff3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 574698
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135073
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kitahara, M.V. Cairns, S.D. Stolarski, J. Miller, D.J., 2012. Deltocyathiidae, an early-diverging family of robust corals (Anthozoa, Scleractinia)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 42(2): 201-212.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota