CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Caryophyllia (Acanthocyathus) decamera   Cairns, 1998

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Caryophyllia decamera    Cairns, 1998
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 314 Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 314904     Caryophyllia spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0fc62f9f-221c-4b67-8fed-c10ec58611e9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286738
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota