CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 280381 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
unidentified pagurid hermit crab   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 7 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-17 02:07 38° 12.9' S    149° 39.8' E SS200001 150   395 to 402 1 0.028 Benthic Sled
2000-04-17 13:40 38° 28.8' S    149° 33.2' E SS200001 154   1520 to 1527 1 0.009 Benthic Sled
2000-04-21 18:04 38° 14.1' S    149° 34.6' E SS200001 186   520 to 570 1 0.007 Benthic Sled
2000-04-26 15:35 38° 11.1' S    149° 33.8' E SS200001 237   320 to 510 1 0.01 Benthic Sled
2000-04-30 16:59 42° 58.3' S    148° 25.2' E SS200001 267   1454 to 1467 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2000-05-10 20:10 33° 15.3' S    130° 36.0' E SS200001 350   140 to 143 1 0.005 Benthic Sled
2000-05-10 21:34 33° 15.3' S    130° 42.3' E SS200001 351   130 to 134 1 0.007 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota