CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 110102 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sea Pen 1   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a sea pen]

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-16 10:12 10° 10.8' S    143° 00.7' E SS199702 40   1 0.007 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-17 19:09 12° 33.9' S    141° 28.3' E SS199702 56   1 0.041 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-18 09:24 12° 40.3' S    141° 29.5' E SS199702 63   1 0.003 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-18 12:02 12° 49.3' S    141° 30.3' E SS199702 66   1 0.01 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 1 0.004 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-03-07 18:00 10° 54.7' S    132° 24.9' E SS199702 283   20 to 21 1 0.03 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 22:25 10° 55.1' S    132° 22.5' E SS199702 286   21 to 21 9 0.032 Dredge 15 Minutes
1997-03-08 20:09 10° 59.5' S    130° 26.5' E SS199702 298   3 0.043 Dredge 16 Minutes
1997-10-06 05:12 10° 56.4' S    132° 14.2' E SS199708 39   27 to 28 1 0.013 Sled 18 Minutes
1997-10-07 11:58 12° 34.4' S    136° 55.2' E SS199708 40   42 to 43 1 0.131 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-12 06:15 14° 29.0' S    136° 13.1' E SS199708 132   21 to 22 1 0.003 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-12 11:45 14° 25.9' S    135° 58.2' E SS199708 137   21 to 21 2 0.009 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-27 20:12 16° 44.6' S    139° 57.5' E SS199708 434   23 to 25 1 0.001 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-28 19:06 12° 47.6' S    141° 24.4' E SS199708 435   31 to 32 1 0.004 Sled 14 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota