CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 460022 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laeops parviceps    G√ľnther, 1880
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Smallhead Flounder

Catch records - 15 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-11-23 22:35 18° 43.8' S    118° 12.9' E SO198206 48   30 minutes
1983-04-14 01:30 19° 00.0' S    117° 31.5' E SO198302 35   128 to 134 30 minutes
1983-10-12 22:30 19° 11.9' S    116° 57.1' E SO198305 38   30 minutes
1986-10-28 08:05 19° 40.1' S    116° 02.8' E SO198606 110   0.005 30 minutes
1986-10-29 00:25 19° 24.4' S    116° 32.0' E SO198606 111   0.01 30 minutes
1986-10-30 05:27 18° 45.9' S    118° 36.0' E SO198606 116   0.01 30 minutes
1986-10-31 04:16 18° 52.9' S    118° 04.1' E SO198606 121   0.02 30 minutes
1987-09-25 00:29 18° 36.4' S    118° 18.6' E SO198707 33   0.005 30 minutes
1989-10-08 00:35 18° 36.9' S    118° 25.0' E POE198901 131   135 to 135 0.02 30 minutes
1997-10-04 05:08 10° 58.6' S    130° 19.3' E SS199708 8   50 to 51 1 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-04 11:53 10° 57.4' S    130° 20.4' E SS199708 12   48 to 52 1 0.006 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-04 11:53 10° 57.4' S    130° 20.4' E SS199708 12   48 to 52 3 0.012 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-04 12:58 10° 58.8' S    130° 17.0' E SS199708 13   48 to 50 1 0.004 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 17:55 11° 03.8' S    130° 11.5' E SS199708 15   38 to 39 1 0.005 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-09 15:10 13° 08.6' S    136° 45.6' E SS199708 85   35 to 36 1 0.003 Trawl 32 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota