CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 439006 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rexea prometheoides    (Bleeker, 1856)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Royal Gemfish

Catch records - 28 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1977-08-25 00:00 32° 20.0' S    153° 00.0' E KAPALA 537   483 to 483 1 ? 60 Minutes
1977-09-27 19:00 33° 26.0' S    152° 04.0' E KAPALA 557   290 to 290 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-04-25 20:00 29° 32.0' S    153° 45.0' E KAPALA 629   232 to 232 5 ? 60 Minutes
1978-06-02 04:00 27° 56.0' S    153° 53.0' E KAPALA 644   290 to 309 3 ? 60 Minutes
1979-07-17 06:00 33° 42.0' S    151° 50.0' E KAPALA 833   290 to 290 2 ? 60 Minutes
1979-12-05 00:00 33° 38.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 919   444 to 444 1 ? 90 Minutes
1982-04-02 08:05 18° 41.0' S    117° 54.0' E SO198202 16   2 0.72 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 21:50 17° 48.0' S    118° 30.0' E SO198202 17   9 0.1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-11 01:30 18° 22.0' S    117° 47.0' E SO198202 39   13 0.29 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-12 22:15 18° 43.0' S    117° 20.0' E SO198202 42   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 00:25 18° 40.0' S    117° 13.0' E SO198202 43   7 0.18 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 03:05 18° 54.0' S    117° 02.0' E SO198202 44   4 0.11 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 06:15 18° 48.0' S    116° 50.0' E SO198202 45   7 0.16 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 22:00 19° 04.0' S    117° 05.0' E SO198202 47   21 1.54 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 04:05 18° 56.0' S    117° 21.0' E SO198202 48   86 6.6 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 06:45 19° 05.0' S    117° 17.0' E SO198202 49   3 0.09 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 09:00 18° 58.0' S    117° 31.0' E SO198202 50   3 0.1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-15 07:55 19° 14.0' S    116° 58.0' E SO198202 54   1 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1986-10-28 05:48 19° 35.0' S    115° 52.0' E SO198606 109   0.03 30 minutes
1991-01-24 14:36 21° 44.7' S    113° 52.3' E SS199101 8   290 to 320 10 1 Trawl 16 minutes
1991-01-26 06:30 23° 25.4' S    113° 03.9' E SS199101 16   297 to 311 3 0.3 Trawl 30 minutes
1996-05-28 00:00 33° 42.0' S    151° 48.0' E KAPALA 3986   205 to 232 6 ? 60 Minutes
1996-05-28 21:00 33° 36.0' S    151° 54.0' E KAPALA 3988   228 to 235 3 ? 60 Minutes
1996-06-04 04:00 33° 28.0' S    152° 04.0' E KAPALA 3996   272 to 291 15 ? 60 Minutes
1996-06-06 02:00 33° 30.0' S    151° 59.0' E KAPALA 3999   220 to 230 3 ? 60 Minutes
1996-06-17 22:00 33° 34.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 4000   282 to 291 15 ? 60 Minutes
1996-06-18 21:00 33° 47.0' S    151° 47.0' E KAPALA 4003   342 to 349 1 ? 60 Minutes
1997-08-10 23:45 19° 10.9' S    116° 37.4' E SS199707 23   196 to 200 0.02 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota