CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 382901 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sphyraena spp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: striped seapike

Catch records - 55 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1965-05-07 00:00 25° 40.0' S    112° 38.0' E BERG196503 656   130 to 130 20 Trawl 30 minutes
1967-02-26 00:00 19° 17.1' S    118° 41.1' E LIRA196702 39   74 to 80 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-02-28 00:00 20° 12.1' S    117° 48.1' E LIRA196702 51   26 to 28 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-02 00:00 19° 53.1' S    116° 53.1' E LIRA196702 56   64 to 65 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-02 00:00 19° 50.0' S    116° 52.0' E LIRA196702 57   58 to 64 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-03 00:00 19° 54.0' S    116° 36.0' E LIRA196702 70   4 Trawl
1967-03-03 00:00 20° 00.0' S    116° 24.0' E LIRA196702 75   3 Trawl
1967-03-03 00:00 19° 51.1' S    116° 36.1' E LIRA196702 73   60 to 61 300 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-04 00:00 20° 08.0' S    116° 25.1' E LIRA196702 77   50 to 50 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-05 00:00 19° 46.1' S    116° 32.0' E LIRA196702 94   58 to 62 20 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-05 00:00 19° 47.0' S    116° 36.2' E LIRA196702 97   58 to 61 8 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-05 00:00 19° 46.1' S    116° 32.0' E LIRA196702 93   56 to 60 20 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-05 00:00 19° 45.0' S    116° 34.2' E LIRA196702 96   56 to 56 17 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-03-06 00:00 20° 00.0' S    116° 30.0' E LIRA196702 99   8 Trawl
1967-05-28 00:00 11° 02.1' S    135° 35.0' E BERG196705 11   46 to 49 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-05-28 00:00 10° 59.1' S    135° 48.0' E BERG196705 12   50 to 50 35 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-05-28 00:00 10° 42.0' S    135° 20.1' E BERG196705 10   50 to 50 11 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-05-29 00:00 10° 57.1' S    137° 25.1' E BERG196705 14   54 to 54 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-06 00:00 11° 51.0' S    128° 46.0' E BERG196705 68   66 to 69 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-17 00:00 19° 48.1' S    116° 41.0' E BERG196705 158   60 to 65 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-06-04 00:00 10° 53.1' S    131° 56.1' E LIRA196806 1   42 to 44 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-06-05 00:00 10° 08.1' S    133° 43.1' E LIRA196806 3   75 to 75 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-06-05 00:00 10° 10.2' S    135° 01.0' E LIRA196806 6   59 to 59 20 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-06-06 00:00 10° 15.0' S    136° 29.0' E LIRA196806 9   65 to 65 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-06-17 00:00 21° 58.1' S    151° 12.1' E LIRA196806 29   67 to 69 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-06-17 00:00 21° 49.0' S    150° 55.0' E LIRA196806 30   60 to 65 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-13 00:00 14° 45.0' S    136° 36.0' E LIRA196806 454   30 to 31 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-03-06 00:00 26° 16.1' S    112° 50.1' E ALBA197103 7   133 to 134 12 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-03-06 00:00 26° 14.0' S    112° 45.1' E ALBA197103 6   132 to 132 150 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-03-15 00:00 32° 29.1' S    127° 41.1' E ALBA197103 26   39 to 42 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-12 00:00 26° 14.1' S    112° 25.0' E POSE197107 267   197 to 210 100 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-12 00:00 26° 07.0' S    112° 23.0' E POSE197107 268   178 to 180 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-13 00:00 24° 08.0' S    112° 43.0' E POSE197107 274   145 to 157 Trawl 60 minutes
1971-08-13 00:00 24° 38.0' S    112° 15.0' E POSE197107 269   208 to 217 200 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-04 00:00 13° 10.0' S    127° 42.0' E RADU197206 326   65 to 80 1 Trawl 37 minutes
1972-11-10 00:00 10° 32.0' S    134° 00.0' E RADU197206 336   60 to 60 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-11 00:00 10° 33.1' S    135° 52.1' E RADU197206 339   54 to 55 7 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-14 00:00 11° 59.0' S    137° 36.0' E RADU197206 349   52 to 52 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-22 00:00 12° 13.0' S    141° 16.0' E RADU197206 376   40 to 41 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-23 00:00 10° 06.1' S    140° 42.1' E RADU197206 379   34 to 36 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-24 00:00 10° 47.0' S    136° 39.0' E RADU197206 384   48 to 52 18 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-24 00:00 10° 36.0' S    137° 26.1' E RADU197206 383   52 to 52 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-25 00:00 11° 16.1' S    135° 35.1' E RADU197206 390   38 to 40 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-25 00:00 11° 00.0' S    135° 35.1' E RADU197206 389   48 to 50 13 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-26 00:00 11° 17.1' S    134° 12.1' E RADU197206 396   44 to 44 12 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-26 00:00 11° 04.0' S    133° 52.0' E RADU197206 397   48 to 52 9 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-28 00:00 11° 38.0' S    128° 11.0' E RADU197206 402   38 to 64 7 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-11-30 00:00 14° 28.0' S    124° 22.1' E RADU197206 409   82 to 82 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1973-03-23 00:00 26° 34.0' S    112° 52.0' E P-DER197210 354   140 to 145 20 Trawl 60 minutes
1973-03-26 00:00 19° 22.0' S    116° 38.1' E P-DER197210 355   130 to 132 10 Trawl 54 minutes
1975-06-11 00:00 22° 37.0' S    152° 58.0' E BACA197506 9   130 to 130 4300 430 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-06-11 00:00 22° 45.0' S    153° 01.0' E BACA197506 8   170 to 175 10 2 Trawl 80 minutes
1975-06-11 00:00 22° 43.0' S    153° 02.0' E BACA197506 7   180 to 180 10 1 Trawl 80 minutes
1991-01-24 11:00 21° 39.3' S    113° 58.2' E SS199101 7   209 to 215 1 0.14 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-26 08:25 23° 25.4' S    113° 03.9' E SS199101 17   300 to 302 1 0.24 Trawl 34 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota