CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 345003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plagiogeneion rubiginosum    (Hutton, 1875)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Cosmopolitan Rubyfish

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-12-07 00:00 36° 23.0' S    135° 57.0' E RADU196608 223   1000 to 1000 1 Trawl 75 minutes
1966-12-21 00:00 33° 14.1' S    126° 53.0' E RADU196608 257   130 to 143 5 Trawl 200 minutes
1977-01-16 00:00 43° 40.0' S    147° 55.1' E P-DER197701 11   430 to 450 1 2 Trawl 135 minutes
1977-06-07 10:00 33° 36.0' S    151° 55.0' E KAPALA 467   290 to 290 1 ? 60 Minutes
1977-06-07 22:00 33° 31.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 469   290 to 290 1 ? 60 Minutes
1979-07-19 04:00 34° 21.0' S    151° 24.0' E KAPALA 842   483 to 483 1 ? 120 Minutes
1979-08-20 21:00 33° 27.0' S    152° 05.0' E KAPALA 871   425 to 425 1 ? 60 Minutes
1979-10-09 20:00 35° 25.0' S    150° 50.0' E KAPALA 885   290 to 290 12 ? 90 Minutes
1980-07-29 05:00 34° 19.0' S    151° 27.0' E KAPALA 966   502 to 502 1 ? 60 Minutes
2001-07-03 01:30 36° 25.0' S    150° 21.0' E KAPALA 129   425 to 483 1 ? 180 Minutes
2003-05-11 01:49 34° 06.7' S    171° 39.7' E TAN0308 1   351 to 400 44 64.3 Trawl
2003-05-28 00:48 33° 45.3' S    167° 17.1' E TAN0308 99   254 to 259 1 2.2 Trawl
2003-06-01 20:22 34° 23.0' S    168° 25.7' E TAN0308 138   373 to 374 2 3.2 Trawl
2003-06-01 22:02 34° 20.5' S    168° 23.2' E TAN0308 139   382 to 390 4 6.9 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota